Rodino Center Policies and Rules

Seton Hall Law School is a private Law School, and the Law Library is not open to the public.  Only current Seton Hall Law students, faculty, staff, and recent Seton Hall Law graduates studying for the bar may use the Law Library when the Service Desk is closed.

Permission to use the Law Library may be granted to the below categories of patrons during Service Desk Hours.  Patrons must be able to present an acceptable form of photo ID, proof of status, and the credentials indicated below at the Security Desk upon arrival at Seton Hall Law.

Restricted Access Period: During the reading and exam period, the Rodino Center is ONLY open to the SHU Law Community and SHU Faculty, Staff, and Administration.

Seton Hall Community

• Seton Hall Law Alumni (proof of alumni status)
  • Please see Services & Resources available for SHU Law Alumni
• Seton Hall University students, employees, and alumni (Seton Hall ID or alumni card)

Law Students & Recent Law Graduates

• Current Rutgers Law School students (Rutgers Law ID)
• Students of other law schools (Letter of Introduction from their law school library in advance of visit) 

• Students or recent law school graduate locally employed (Letter of Introduction from judge, law librarian, or supervising attorney in advance of visit)

Bar Study

• Anyone taking a bar review course during the time of requested access (proof of enrollment may be requested)

Attorneys & Librarians

• Attorneys who are members of their state bar association (proof of bar membership)
• New Jersey Law Librarians who are members of the New Jersey Law Librarians Association (verification in NJLLA Membership Directory)

• Please see Services and Resources available to visiting attorneys and NJLLA librarians

Additional exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the Assistant Dean of the Rodino Law Library or the Deputy Director .

Any questions regarding acceptable forms of identification and/or proof of status should be directed to the Seton Hall Law School Security Desk, at 973-642-8725.

The Rodino Center is committed to providing equal access to library services and collections for all patrons. If you need special assistance, ask for help at the Rodino Center service desk. Some services may require advance notice to ensure staff availability. We work in conjunction with the Seton Hall University Office of Disability Support Services in order to provide assistance.

Research Assistance

Upon request, staff can assist you with:

• Using the library catalog to get started with your research.

• Determining library holdings and locations.
• Oral or written directions to help you locate library materials.
• Navigating electronic resources (databases, ebooks) by searching; reading; printing; or emailing retrieved content.
• In-depth research assistance by contacting a Research Services Librarian or emailing LawLibRef@shu.edu to schedule a research consultation.

Access to Print or Online Resources

• Request assistance at the library's service desk for:
  • Retrieving tangible materials (books, chargers, etc.) from the collection.
  • Scanning documents to email using networked library photocopiers or scanners to send a PDF copy of documents to email.
  • Using Interlibrary Loan to:
    • Request books (print or electronic) from other libraries.
    • Request electronic copies of articles or book excerpts from other libraries.
• Request assistance from a Research Services Librarian or by emailing LawLibRef@shu.edu for access to electronic resources that may not be fully compatible with assistive technology.

Law librarians help you use the Rodino Center and its collections.  They do not do research for you. Law librarians locate information; identify relevant resources; develop search strategies for catalogs, databases, indexes, and the internet; and provide legal research training.

Law librarians do not provide patrons with legal advice, make decisions regarding legal rights and liabilities, interpret legal materials, or explain how the law applies to a particular case.  Because of the complicated nature of many legal problems, the services of a qualified attorney may be required.

To be granted visiting privileges to the Law Library, please provide the Deputy Director, Carolyn Brown with a Letter of Introduction on letterhead from your law school library.  

If granted, your access will be limited to the use of print books and only certain online databases during the hours that circulation services are provided. Photocopying services are currently unavailable.  

The letter of introduction should 

1. Verify enrollment in the law program at the university or recent graduation status
2. Indicate the purpose of your visit
3. Indicate a specific range of dates that you would like to use the Law Library.  

Rare Book Collection:  Persons in the above categories who require on-site use of specific items from the Rare Book Collection must coordinate with the Law Library to schedule an appointment.

Rodino Collection:  Persons requiring on-site use of the Rodino Archives must coordinate with the Law Library in advance to schedule an appointment. For more information about the Rodino Archives on-site use, please refer to our Rodino Archives Access Policy.